Mcse Coursework Assignment

M. Sc. in CSE Program

Professor Dr. Md. Monirul Islam

Ph.D (CU), MSc in IT (UPM Malaysia), Bachelor

(Hons) IIUM Malaysia

Professor, Dept. of CSE &

Coordinator, M.Sc. in CSE Program

Mail: monirliton@yahoo.com

Cell: 01711701719

1. Programs of Study

The M. Sc. in Computer Science & Engineering program under the Department of Computer

Science and Engineering, Faculty of Science and Engineering, IIUC.

2. Objectives of the M. Sc. In CSE Program

The M. Sc. Program in Computer Science and Engineering is designed to produce engineers with ability to apply technical knowledge and skills with creativity. This Program will develop competence necessary for effective computing involving computer hardware and software as well as the research and analytical skills. One of the main goals of the program is to produce skilled professionals to satisfy the growing demands of Computer Engineers at home and abroad. By pursuing a M.Sc. degree in CSE, the students will get the opportunity to obtain a broad knowledge in the vast fields of Computer. Finally the program will provide some freedoms to the students to tailor according to their individual needs.

3. Degree Requirement

Students from academic discipline, other than CS/CSE or equivalent will be required to complete a maximum of 24 credit hours prerequisite courses in addition to the 36 credit hours mentioned above and hence need to complete 60 credit hours at maximum. The duration of the course may vary from three to six semesters depending on how many prerequisite courses a student has to undertake. Generally, students who have completed the prerequisite courses prior to admission should be able to complete the required program within three semesters.

The summary of the total credit hours (C.H.) for the M. Sc. Program are given below:

No

Background

Total Credit

Duration

1

4 years B. Sc. Degree in CSE

36 Credits

3

Semester (6 Months each)

2

4 years B. Sc. Degree other

60 Credits

5

Semesters (6 Months each)

 

than CSE

 

 

 

4. Duration of Studies

The minimum duration of the M.Sc. in CSE course shall normally be three semesters (for 36 credits) and 5 semesters (for 60 credits). A candidate for the Master’s degree must complete all the requirements for the degree within three academic years (for 36 credits) and four academic years (for 60 credits) from the date of the first admission in the program. A semester normally consists of 21 weeks of classes and 3 weeks of examination. Classes will be held in the evening and at weekends.

The summary of the total durations for the M. Sc. Program are given below:

No

Background

Total Credit

Minimum Duration

Maximum Duration

1

4 years B. Sc.

36 Credits

3 Semester (6 Months

6

Semester (3 years)

 

Degree in CSE

 

each)

 

 

2

4 years B. Sc.

60 Credits

5 Semesters (6 Months

8

Semesters (4 years)

 

Degree other than

 

each)

 

 

 

CSE

 

 

 

 

5. Admission Requirements

The requirements for admission to M. Sc. Program in Computer Science & Engineering are:

1.Completion of 4 years B.Sc. in CSE degree from an approved university or an accredited institution of higher education.

2.Completion of 4 years B.Sc. degree with strong background of Mathematics from an approved university or an accredited institution of higher education.

3.The applicant must have the CGPA of 2.5 or above (in a scale of 4.0), or at least second class in the B. Sc. degree.

4.The applicant must have completed the enlisted prerequisite courses or their equivalent.

5.Applicant, who has not completed the enlisted prerequisite course, will be admitted on condition that he/she will complete these.

Evaluation of applicants for admission is based primarily on the student’s academic record in relevant undergraduate coursework. Applicants are expected to have sufficient knowledge in

undergraduate level mathematics and be familiar with common software Packages. Provisional

admission can be given to an applicant awaiting the result of his/her B.Sc. degree.

6. Evaluation System

6.1Course Work: Each course will be evaluated in the following way:

I. Class Test/Assignment/Oral Test Or their combination

20% Marks

II. Midterm, Theory with Lab (if any) Exam

30% Marks

III. Final, Theory with Lab (if any) Exam

50 %Marks

_______________________________________________________________

Total Marks100% Marks

For Final Examination (50 Marks):

a)Two question setters for each subject, Question must be moderated.

b)Two separate examiner for Group A, and Group B

c)Each Group (25 marks): Answer 2 questions out of 3, each question caries 12.5 marks

6.2 Project / Thesis

Marks distribution for projects/thesis and general is as follows:

1)

Project/Thesis evaluation by Supervisor-

35%

 

2)

Project/Thesis evaluation by Examiner-

35%

 

3)

General (External)

30%

 

Total

100%

7. Uniform Grading System

The Grading System for evaluating the courses is as follows:

Numerical Marks

Letter Grade

Grade Point

Remarks/Status

A+

4.00

Excellent

A

3.75

Very good

A-

3.50

 

B+

3.25

Good

B

3.00

 

B-

2.75

Satisfactory

C+

2.50

 

C

2.25

Pass

D

2.00

 

F

0.00

Fail

Program Outline

A: CSE Graduates: 36 Credits

Thesis or Project

No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit

1

Thesis

18

2

Project

6

Core Course for all (3 Courses, 3X3 = 9 Credits

No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit

1

CSE6101

Advanced Database Systems

3

2

CSE6102

Advanced Artificial Intelligence

3

3

CSE6103

Advanced Computer Networking

3

List of Elective Courses:

a.Thesis based: Any 3 Courses, 3X3 = 9 Credits

b.Project based: Any 7 Courses, 3X7 = 21 Credits

No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit

Contact

 

 

 

Hours

Hours

1

CSE6201

Advanced Logic Design

3

3

2

CSE6202

Advanced Microprocessor

3

3

3

CSE6203

VLSI Layout Algorithms

3

3

4

CSE6211

Advanced Algorithms

3

3

5

CSE6212

Parallel Algorithms

3

3

6

CSE6213

Advanced Graph Theory

3

3

7

CSE6214

Graph Drawing

3

3

8

CSE6215

Bioinformatics Algorithms

3

3

9

CSE6221

Machine Learning

3

3

10

CSE6222

Neural Networks

3

3

11

CSE6223

Fuzzy Systems

3

3

12

CSE6224

Advanced Digital Image Processing

3

3

13

CSE6225

Speech Recognition

3

3

14

CSE6231

Data Mining

3

3

15

CSE6232

High Dimensional Data Management

3

3

16

CSE6233

Distributed Search Techniques

3

3

17

CSE6234

Distributed Computing Systems

3

3

18

CSE6241

Information System Management

3

3

19

CSE6242

Software Project Management

3

3

20

CSE6243

Software Quality Assurance

3

3

21

CSE6244

and

3

3

22

CSE6251

Network Security

3

3

23

CSE6252

Wireless and Mobile Communication Networks

3

3

24

CSE6253

Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

3

3

25

CSE6254

Wireless Sensor Networks

3

3

26

CSE6261

Computer Ethics and Cyber Law

3

3

27

CSE6291

Research Methodology in Computer Science & Engineering

3

3

28

CSE6292

Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering

3

3

B: Other Than CSE Graduates: 60 Credits

Prerequisite Courses (Graduates from Academic Discipline other than CSE or equivalent: Maximum 8X3 = 24 Credits)

No

Course Code

Course Title

Credit

Contact

 

 

 

Hours

Hours

1

CSE5101

Discrete Mathematics

3

3

2

CSE5102

Programming with Lab

3

3

3

CSE5103

Data Structures and Algorithms with Lab

3

3

4

CSE5104

Database Management System with Lab

3

3

5

CSE5105

Digital Logic Design with Lab

3

3

6

CSE5201

Computer Architecture and Operating Systems with Lab

3

3

7

CSE5202

Computer Networks with Lab

3

3

8

CSE5203

Systems Analysis and Design with Lab

3

3

9

CSE5204

Artificial Intelligence with Lab

3

3

Detailed Syllabus

CSE6101: Advanced Database Systems

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Object Oriented Database; Data Model, Design, Languages; Object Relational Database: Complex data types, Querying with complex data types, Design; Distributed Database: Levels of distribution transparency, Translation of global queries to fragment queries, Optimization of access strategies, Management of distributed transactions, Concurrency control, Reliability, Administration; Parallel Database: Different types of parallelism, Design of parallel database; Multimedia Database SystemsBasic concepts, Design, Optimization of access strategies, Management of Multimedia Database Systems, Reliability; Database mining: Basic Concepts and algorithms.

CSE6102: Advanced Artificial Intelligence

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction, Advanced search techniques in AI, Knowledge based system design, Advanced plan generating systems, Bayesian network and probabilistic reasoning, Learning in neural belief networks, Practical natural language processing, Computer vision, Introduction to Robotics.

CSE6103: Advanced Computer Networking

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Network security- Authentication protocols and Digital signatures, email privacy; Modifications of TCP; TCP over ATM; ATM internetworking; ATM service categories and quality of services; ATM switch architectures and their performance; Digital switching; Traffic analysis; Fiber optics networks – optical packet switching; Metropolitan networks, Wide area networking, Gigabit Ethernet, ADSL.

CSE6201 Advanced Logic Design

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Functional decomposition and Symmetric functions; Linear sequential machines; expansions and their minimizations; Exor based logic design; circuits; asynchronous

design techniques; Digital logic circuit testing and testable design: testing of combinational and sequential logic circuits, design for testability and self test; Digital logic simulation.

CSE6202: Advanced Microprocessor

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Review of different microprocessors: 80486, 68040, V70, Gmicro processors; Comparing the

architectures: RISC and CISC; Instruction set of machines: SPARC, INTEL, and MIPS; Study of

microprocessors: Pentium II, Alpha 21064, MIS 6400, Math coprocessors and microprocessors.

CSE6203: VLSI Layout Algorithms

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

VLSI design cycle, physical design cycle, design styles; Basic graph algorithms and computational geometry algorithms related to VLSI layout; Partitioning algorithms: group migration algorithms, simulated annealing and evaluation, performance driven partitioning; Floor planning and placement algorithms: constraint based floor planning, rectangular dualization and rectangular drawings, integer programming based floor planning, simulation based placement algorithms, partitioning based placement algorithms; Pin assignment algorithms; Routing algorithms: maze routing algorithms, line prob algorithms, based and steiner tree based algorithms, river routing algorithms, orthogonal drawing based algorithms; Compaction algorithms: based compaction, virtual grid based compaction, hierarchical compaction; Algorithms for Module (MCM) physical design automation.

CSE6211: Advanced Algorithms

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Randomized Algorithms: Las Vegas and Monte Carlo Algorithms; Randomized Data Structures:

Skip Lists; Amortized Analysis: Different methods, Applications in Fibonacci Heaps; Lower

Bounds: Decision Trees, Information Theoretic Lower Bounds, Adversary Arguments;

Approximation Algorithms: Approximation Schemes, Hardness of Approximation; Fixed

Parameter Tractability: Parameterized Complexity, Techniques of designing Fixed Parameter

Algorithms, Examples; Online Algorithms: Competitive Analysis, Online Paging Problem, k-

server Problem; External Memory Algorithms; Advanced Data Structures: Linear and Methods.

CSE6212: Parallel Algorithms

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction, Parallel processing, Parallel models, Performance of Parallel Algorithms, The presentation framework, Basic techniques: Pointer jumping, Balanced trees, Divide and Conquer, Pipelining, Partitioning and symmetry breaking, List ranking, technique, Tree contraction; Parallel searching, merging, sorting and selection, Connected components, Minimum spanning trees, Biconnected Components, Directed graphs, Plane sweeping, Visibility problems, Simulation between PRAM models, Lower hounds for EREW, CREW and CRCW PRAMs.

CSE6213: Advanced Graph Theory

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction, Fundamental concepts, Trees, Spanning trees in graphs, Distance in graphs, Eulerian graphs, Digraphs, Matching and factors, Cuts and connectivity, graphs, Network flow problems, Graph coloring: vertex coloring and edge coloring, Line graphs, Hamiltonian cycles, Planar graphs, Perfect graphs.

CSE6214: Graph Drawing

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction to graph drawing: historical background of graph drawing, drawing styles, properties of drawings, applications of graph drawing; Graph theoretic foundations; Straight line drawing: shift method, realizer method, compact grid drawing; Convex drawing: convex drawing and convex testing, convex grid drawing; Rectangular drawing: rectangular drawing and matching, Thomassen's theorem, linear algorithms for rectangular drawing; drawing; Orthogonal drawing: orthogonal drawing and network flow, linear algorithms for orthogonal drawing; Octagonal drawing; Tree drawing.

CSE6215: Bioinformatics Algorithms

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction; Molecular biology basics: DNA, RNA, genes, and proteins; Restriction mapping algorithm; Motif in DNA sequences, motif finding algorithms; Genome rearrangements, sorting by reversals and breakpoints; DNA sequence alignments; Gene prediction; sequence alignments, alignment; DNA sequencing, genome sequencing, protein sequencing, spectrum graphs; Combinatorial pattern matching: Exact pattern matching, heuristic similarity search algorithms, approximate string matching, BLAST, FASTA; Clustering: Microarrays, hierarchical clustering, clustering, corrupted cliques problem, CAST clustering algorithm; Evolutionary trees.

CSE6221: Machine Learning

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction, Supervised and Unsupervised learning in prepositional logic, Induction of decision trees, Noise and issues, Minimum description length principle, Conceptual clustering, Version space, Nearest neighbor classifier, Genetic algorithm, Computational learning theory, Neural network and Fuzzy logic.

CSE6222: Neural Networks

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Fundamentals of Neural Networks; Back propagation and related training algorithms; Hebbian learning; learning; The BAM and the Hopfield Memory; Simulated Annealing; Different types of Neural Networks: Counter propagation, Probabilistic, Radial Basis Function, Generalized Regression, etc; Adaptive Resonance Theory; Dynamic Systems and neural Control; The Boltzmann Machine; Maps; Spatiotemporal Pattern Classification, The Neocognition; Practical Aspects of Neural Networks.

CSE6223: Fuzzy Systems

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Basic Concepts of Fuzzy set theory; Fuzzy numbers; Aggregation operations of Fuzzy sets; The theory of approximate reasoning; Introduction to Fuzzy logic control; Fuzzy System Models and Developments; Fuzzy logic controllers; Defuzzification methods; Linguistic descriptions and

their analytical forms; The flexible structure of fuzzy systems; Practical Aspects of Neural Networks.

CSE6224: Advanced Digital Image Processing

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Image sampling and quantization; Image smoothing , sharpening and contrast enhancement in spatial and frequency domains: basic gray level transformation, histogram processing, image subtraction, image averaging, Gaussian and Laplacian filters in spatial and frequency domains, convolution theorem; Image noise models, noise reduction by spatial and frequency domain filters, mean filter, adaptive filter, bandpass and band reject filters, notch filter, inverse filter, minimum mean square error filter; image processing: wavelet transform in one and two dimensions, tree structured wavelet transform, pyramid structured wavelet transform, curvelet transform; Morphological image processing: erosion, dilation, opening, closing, hole filling, connected components, thinning, skeletons, extension of morphological operations to gray scale images; Image segmentation: thresholding, region based segmentation, contour based segmentation, graph based segmentation; Color image processing: color models and transformations, edge detection and segmentation in color images, color image compression; Digital image security; Image content feature extraction, representation and image retrieval; Concept learning and object recognition.

CSE6225: Speech Recognition

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction, Speech signal: production, perception and characterization, Signal processing and

analysis; Pattern comparison techniques: distortion measures, measures, time

alignment and normalization; Recognition system design and implementation:

template training, performance analysis; Connected word models: two level DP, level building

algorithm, algorithm; Continuous speech recognition: sub word units, statistical modeling, units; Task oriented models.

CSE6231: Data Mining

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction; Data warehousing and OLAP technology for data mining; Data preprocessing; Data mining primitives, languages and systems; Descriptive data mining: characterization and

comparison; Association analysis; Classification and prediction; Cluster analysis; Mining complex types of data; Applications and trends in data mining.

CSE6232: High Dimensional Data Management

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Spatial database systems; spatial data types; indexing and querying spatial data; spatial networks; temporal database systems; moving object data management systems; moving object indexing techniques; query processing on moving object data; multidimensional indexing methods; similarity search; dimension reduction methods; time series data; indexing techniques for massive time series data; systems for managing high dimensional data; emerging issues in data management systems.

CSE6233: Distributed Search Techniques

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

distributed systems: properties and examples; search requirements in service discovery, content sharing and distributed XML databases; unstructured techniques: intelligent flooding, routing, etc.; basic structured techniques: Chord, CAN, Tapestry, Kademlia, etc.; advanced structured techniques: pSearch, Squid, SkipNet, etc.; Signature search techniques using Bloom filters; Distributed Pattern Matching (DPM) problem and its applications; distributed crawling and indexing techniques.

CSE6234: Distributed Computing Systems

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Distributed object systems, Retrieving and caching of distributed information, Distributed data replication and sharing, Performance issues, Algorithms for deadlock detection, Concurrency control and synchronization in distributed system, Models for distributed computation, Networking facilities and resource control and management methods in network and distributed operating systems, Collaborative applications, Wide area network computing, Web based commerce, Agent systems and Market based computing.

CSE6241: Information System Management

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Information systems management: importance of information systems (IS) management, IS management's leadership role, strategic uses of IT, IS planning; managing essential technologies: distributed systems, managing telecommunications, managing information resources, and managing operations; managing system development: technologies for developing systems and management issues in system development; systems for supporting knowledge work: supporting decision making, collaboration, and knowledge works; acquisition of hardware, software, networks, and services: request for proposal, acquisition methods (buy, rent, or lease), software acquisition, and analysis of alternatives; people and technology: the challenges ahead.

CSE6242: Software Project Management

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Foundations of software project management; organization structure and staffing; motivation, authority and influence; conflict management; proposal preparation; a large engineering software system management; client management; managing software project teams; project planning and scheduling; risk management; configuration management; pricing estimation and cost control; quality assurance and accreditation; factors affecting software quality; software quality assurance plans; business context and legal issues for software projects; software measurement: testing, upgrading and maintenance; network systems; and international project management.

CSE6243: Software Quality Assurance

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Definition and concept of software quality assurance (SQA); quality models; specification of quality requirements; product development & delivery issues; software development processes & maturity; software quality management process: total quality management, improvement cycle, SQA planning & management, organizing the SQA effort; software verification & validation; typical software development errors; Fagan inspections; software audit; software testing: testing objectives & testing fundamentals, testing theory, coverage criteria, equivalence class testing, testing, decision table, syntax & state transition testing, statement & path testing, branch & condition testing, data flow testing, testing, integration & integration

testing, system testing; testing in systems; test tools & test automation; test management; problem reporting & corrective action.

CSE6244: and

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction to and Meaning & Concept, vs. Traditional Commerce, Media Convergence Business applications & Need for E- Business. Basics of Network and electronic transactions today structure of E- Commerce & Structure, Product and services of Advantages and disadvantages of The Internet & Extranet for B2B, B2C transactions, providers and vendors, Identification & Tracking tools for Overview of Internet Bandwidth & Technology issues. Security Framework: Security Concerns, Security Solutions – Symmetric & Asymmetric Cryptosystems, Digital Signatures for secure messaging, key management, over the Internet. Historical background of development, Current issues and trends in ways the Internet can improve government's responsiveness to its constituents. Legal Issues: Paper Document vs. Electronic Document, technology for authenticating electronic document, Laws for & EDI interchange agreement, Legal issues for internet Commerce, Cyber Security, Cyber crimes, Issues: Ethics and social issues in the information age.

CSE6251: Network Security

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Network security policies, strategies and guidelines; Network security assessments and matrices; Different attacks: Denial of Service attack (DoS), Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack, Eavesdropping, IP spoofing, Sybil attack, Blackhole attack, Grayhole attack, attack, offline attacks; Network security threats and attackers: Intruders, Malicious software, Viruses and Security standards: DES, RSA, DHA, Digital Signature Algorithm (DSA), SHA, AES; Security at Transport layer: Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS); Security on Network layer: IPSec; Network security applications: AAA standards, securities, PGP, S/MIME; PKI smart cards; Sandboxing;

Firewalls and Proxy server; Security for wireless network protocols: WEP, WPA, TKIP, EAP, LEAP; Security protocols for network; Security protocols for Sensor network; Security for communication protocols; Security for operating system and mobile agents; Security for e- commerce; Security for LAN and WAN; Switching and routing security; Other related topics.

CSE6252: Wireless and Mobile Communication Networks

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Characteristics of cellular communications; QOS in cellular communications; Wireless LAN; Wireless ATM and media access protocols for WATM; Wireless application protocols; Wireless personal communications; Mobile IP; Spread spectrum techniques: DSSS, FHSS, CDMA, GSM, CPDP; satellite communications – internetworking via satellites; Mobile satellite communications.

CSE6253: Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction: applications and motivations; broadcasting protocols: algorithmic aspect,

optimization techniques, broadcasting;, routing protocols: DSDV, AODV, DSR, position based routing protocols, load balancing techniques, routing; medium access control protocols: MAC protocols, Bluetooth technology, IEEE 802.11 based MAC protocols; channel propagation models; topology control protocols; power aware protocol design; cross layer design principles; mobility awareness; fairness and security issues: attacks and preventions; stimulating cooperation: self policing schemes, economic incentive based schemes; other relevant topics.

CSE6254: Wireless Sensor Networks

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Introduction: applications; Localization and tracking: tracking multiple objects; Medium Access

Control: IEEE 802.15.4 and ZigBee; Geographic and routing; Attribute-

Based Routing: directed diffusion, rumor routing, geographic hash tables; Infrastructure

establishment: topology control, clustering, time synchronization; Sensor tasking and control: sensing, sensor tasking, joint routing and information aggregation; Sensor network databases: challenges, querying the physical environment,

aggregation, data indices and range queries, distributed hierarchical aggregation; Sensor network platforms and tools: sensor node hardware, sensor network programming challenges; Other state- related topics.

CSE6261: Computer Ethics and Cyber law

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Computer Ethics: Introduction, Privacy, Security, Cybercrime, Intellectual Property, Community and Identity, Digital Divide, Emerging Technologies, Computer crime, Computer and software reliability, Computer in the workplace, Professional code of ethics, Computer ethics in Islamic Perspective. Cyber Law: Introduction, UNCITRAL Model Law, UNCITRAL Model Law for E- commerce, UNCITRAL Model Law for Electronic Fund Transfer, ICT ACT 2006, ICT ACT 2006 (Amended), Security and Cyber law, Islamic Viewpoint of Cyber Law.

CSE6291: Research Methodology in Computer Science and Engineering

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Literature search, review and citation practices, Problem identification, formulating research questions, quantitative and qualitative methods, strengths and weaknesses, instrumentation and data logging, scientific paper writing, typesetting with Latex, data sampling, collection, testing data analysis with R, interpretation and limitations, validity, reliability, sources of error data management and presentation.

CSE6292: Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3

Latest topics in computer science and engineering or related with computer field will cover in this course.

Detailed Syllabus of the Prerequisite Courses

Course code :

Course Title : Discrete Mathematics

Credit Hours: 3Contact Hours: 3 per Week

Set: Introduction to Set, Set operation, Representation of Sets, Algebraic Properties of Set,

Computer representation of set. Logic: Introduction to Logic, Prepositional Calculus,

propositional equivalences, Predicate and quantifier, Translating sentence into logical expressions. Function & Relation: Introduction to function, Some important functions, Properties of function, Rate of Growth: Big O Notation, Sequence and summation. Introduction to Relation, Representation of Relation, Properties of Relation, Composition of Relation, Equivalence Relations, Partition, Closures of Relation. Number Theory: Theorem of Arithmetic, Modular Arithmetic, GCD, LCM, Prime Number, Congruence, Application of Congruence, Application of Number Theory, Chinese Remainder Theory. Mathematical reasoning: Methods of Proof, Mathematical Induction, Recursion. Counting: Basic Counting principle, principle, Application of Sum rule and Product rule, Pigeon hole principle, Permutation and Combination, Binomial coefficients, Recurrence relations. Graph: Graph terminology, Representation of graph, Graph Isomorphism, Graph connectivity, Euler and Hamilton paths, Shortest Path Problems, Planner Graphs, Graph coloring. Tree: Definition of Trees, Application of trees, Tree Traversal, Trees and sorting, Spanning trees, Minimum spanning trees.

Course code :

Course Title : Object Oriented Programming with Lab

Credit Hours: 3

Contact Hours: 3 per Week

Introduction: Fundamentals of OOP: Class: Default constructor, abstract class, final class and

static class. Object: Definition of an object, object model, relation between an object and a class. History of JAVA, Java Class Libraries, Introduction to Java Programming, Characteristics of OOP in context of JAVA(Encapsulation, Inheritance, Polymorphism), Local variable, global variable, Introduction to Java Control Structures. Thread:

This video is about Assignments, Deadlines and the Support Available.

Assignments (coursework and homework) are an important part of your work at University.  There are strict rules about:
•     plagiarism – using another person’s words out of a book/ journal article/ conversation/ lecture without formally acknowledging it,
•    how to reference and refer to another person’s work in your written work so you avoid plagiarism,
•    word length of essays and reports
•    Presentation and style of a report, including the style of language used.

Students should not be doing each other’s assessed work.  Students often help each other and share ideas (which is ok) but if their work is too similar they both lose marks for copying!

You must follow the style guide advice and referencing rules from the course or module handbooks.  Ask for help from staff, friends or study adviser in the AAC if you are not sure what to do.

Some people with AS/autism remember what they read exactly word for word.  This means that sometimes they quote a book but do not realise that they have.  If this is a problem for you, it is very important that you tell staff in the deparment and the AAC.   Then strategies to avoid plagiarism can be worked out with you.

RETURN TO CONTENTS

0 thoughts on “Mcse Coursework Assignment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *